Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Nome, Alaska

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Nome, Alaska. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Nome, Alaska with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 7,9154,919
ShkoderAlbania 8,1525,066
SkikdaAlgeria 8,7215,419
SaltaArgentina 12,9598,053
San AntonioArgentina 14,5009,010
San LuisArgentina 13,7338,534
San RafaelArgentina 13,7628,552
Santa RosaArgentina 14,1458,790
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 13,3008,265
SarmientoArgentina 14,7539,167
Sydney (airport)Australia 11,5827,197
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 11,5727,191
SalzburgAustria 7,5264,677
SakiAzerbaijan 7,9184,921
SalyanAzerbaijan 8,0565,006
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,9504,940
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 7,7874,839
SaveBenin 11,8857,386
Santa CruzBolivia 12,3727,688
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,9594,946
SalvadorBrazil 13,0188,090
Santa MariaBrazil 13,9948,696
SantaremBrazil 11,2276,977
SantosBrazil 13,7768,561
Sao CarlosBrazil 13,5138,397
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 11,7787,319
Sao GoncaloBrazil 12,3857,696
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,0368,722
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 13,8058,579
Sao LourencoBrazil 13,6538,484
Sao LuisBrazil 11,6987,269
Sao MateusBrazil 13,5418,415
São PauloBrazil 13,7198,525
Sao SimaoBrazil 13,4768,374
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,2476,989
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 12,6877,884
SerrinhaBrazil 12,8577,990
Sete LagoasBrazil 13,4248,342
SobralBrazil 11,9837,446
SoureBrazil 11,3297,040
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,5577,803
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,3778,934
SurubimBrazil 12,5987,828
SadovoBulgaria 8,1225,047
SandanskiBulgaria 8,1975,094
SofiaBulgaria 8,0745,017
SiemreapCambodia 8,7025,408
Sable Island, NsCanada 6,3443,942
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 3,5742,221
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,9743,713
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 2,2611,405
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,4472,142
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,7863,596
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 3,5352,197
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 5,0563,142
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,0643,147
Scott, SkCanada 3,4192,125
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,5023,419
Shearwater, NsCanada 6,1373,814
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,7193,554
Shingle Point, YtCanada 1,320820
Simcoe, OnCanada 4,3852,725
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 4,4002,734
Slave Lake, AbCanada 2,9111,809
Smithers, BcCanada 2,3541,463
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,9583,703
Summerside, PeCanada 5,9523,699
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 3,6422,263
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 3,6362,259
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 6,1283,808
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 9,3365,802
SalCape Verde 10,4346,484
SantiagoChile 13,5508,420
SewellChile 13,6218,464
ShanghaiChina 6,1063,794
ShantouChina 7,0954,409
ShenyangChina 5,0213,120
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,4465,249
Simon BolivarColombia 8,9495,561
San JoseCosta Rica 8,5985,343
SibenikCroatia 7,9784,958
SplitCroatia 8,0034,973
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 6,6954,160
StudsgårdDenmark 6,5974,099
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 8,3195,169
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,4555,254
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8,3865,211
SalcedoDominican Republic 8,3075,162
SamanaDominican Republic 8,3745,204
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,4175,231
San J. MatasDominican Republic 8,2915,152
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,3865,211
San JuanDominican Republic 8,3275,174
San R. YumaDominican Republic 8,4815,270
SanchezDominican Republic 8,3615,196
SantiagoDominican Republic 8,2855,149
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8,2525,128
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,4255,235
San GabrielEcuador 9,8336,110
SalloumEgypt 9,2965,776
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,5515,935
SohagEgypt 9,7806,077
St. KatrineEgypt 9,5145,912
San SalvadorEl Salvador 7,9764,956
StanleyFalkland Islands 15,7999,818
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 5,3203,306
StrasbourgFrance 7,4294,616
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 10,7156,659
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 10,4546,496
SukhumiGeorgia 7,8204,859
SchleswigGermany 6,7714,208
StuttgartGermany 7,4104,605
SamosGreece 8,5985,343
Skiros IslandGreece 8,4765,267
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 8,8655,509
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,5002,796
SiguiriGuinea 11,3377,045
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 7,8894,903
SzegedHungary 7,6904,778
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,5854,713
StykkisholmurIceland 5,2923,288
SagarIndia 8,7665,447
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 7,8714,891
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 8,6485,374
SemnanIran 8,3805,207
ShahroudIran 8,2525,128
ShirazIran 9,0485,623
ShannonIreland 6,8264,242
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,9574,944
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,2035,098
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,4105,226
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,9334,930
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 8,3025,159
Scuro MountainItaly 8,4675,262
SigonellaItaly 8,6825,395
SassandraIvory Coast 12,1057,522
SagaJapan 5,4883,410
SaigoJapan 5,0653,148
SakaiJapan 5,1323,189
SakataJapan 4,5032,798
SapporoJapan 4,0522,518
SaseboJapan 5,5243,433
SendaiJapan 4,5152,806
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 5,4123,363
ShimonosekiJapan 5,3933,351
ShinjoJapan 4,4962,794
ShionomisakiJapan 5,2133,239
ShirakawaJapan 4,6542,892
ShizuokaJapan 4,9433,072
SumotoJapan 5,1683,211
SuttsuJapan 4,1282,565
SuwaJapan 4,8553,017
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,1878,194
SavannakhetLaos 8,3475,187
SiauliaiLithuania 6,6004,102
SiluteLithuania 6,6744,147
SkopjeMacedonia 8,1595,070
Sambaba SudMadagascar 13,8088,581
SalimaMalawi 14,1668,803
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 8,7725,451
SibuMalaysia 9,4265,857
SanMali 11,2056,963
SegouMali 11,1766,945
SikassoMali 11,4097,090
St. BrandonMauritius 13,6968,511
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 7,4494,629
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,5853,470
SainshandMongolia 5,3593,330
SafiMorocco 9,0535,626
Sidi IfniMorocco 9,3565,814
SittweMyanmar 8,5365,304
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 11,6817,259
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 6,2743,898
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,1412,573
SaiqOman 9,5965,963
Salalah, DhofarOman 10,3446,428
SurOman 9,5965,963
SialkotPakistan 8,0444,999
SibbiPakistan 8,5845,334
San Juan BautistaParaguay 13,5368,411
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,5617,184
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 8,0344,992
SandomierzPoland 7,1904,468
SniezkaPoland 7,2004,474
SuwalkiPoland 6,8034,228
SzczecinPoland 6,9044,291
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 8,5415,308
Santa MariaPortugal 8,2105,102
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,6045,347
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 14,3148,895
Satu MareRomania 7,5064,664
SibiuRomania 7,7224,799
SulinaRomania 7,7504,816
SadrinskRussia 5,9743,713
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,1113,798
SalekhardRussia 4,8613,021
SaratovRussia 6,8274,242
SejmcanRussia 2,0451,270
SelagoncyRussia 3,4682,155
Simusir IslandRussia 3,2161,998
SkovorodinoRussia 3,9452,452
SmolenskRussia 6,6704,145
SociRussia 7,7964,844
SortovalaRussia 5,9153,676
SuntarRussia 3,6112,244
SurgutRussia 5,2043,234
SverdlovskRussia 5,9693,709
SyktyvkarRussia 5,6663,521
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,7765,453
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 12,7717,936
SeychellesSeychelles 12,6117,837
SingaporeSingapore 9,8986,151
SliacSlovakia 7,4264,614
SeoulSouth Korea 5,2403,256
SineijuSouth Korea 5,1293,187
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 8,1575,069
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 7,9394,933
Santander, CantabriaSpain 7,8994,908
SevilleSpain 8,5415,308
SennarSudan 11,1866,951
ShambatSudan 10,9696,816
ShendiSudan 10,8426,737
StenseleSweden 5,6063,484
StockholmSweden 6,2393,877
StorlienSweden 5,8023,605
SundsvallSweden 5,8883,659
SantisSwitzerland 7,5804,710
SongeaTanzania 13,8108,582
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,3105,164
SongkhlaThailand 9,4765,888
Suphan BuriThailand 8,7675,448
Surat ThaniThailand 9,3495,809
SurinThailand 8,5685,324
Sansanne-MangoTogo 11,6057,212
SokodeTogo 11,7667,311
SfaxTunisia 8,9765,578
SousseTunisia 8,8545,502
SamsunTurkey 8,0995,033
SiirtTurkey 8,3765,205
SivasTurkey 8,2565,131
SaragtTurkmenistan 8,0665,013
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 7,1624,450
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 6,2553,887
SarataUkraine 7,6554,757
SarnyUkraine 7,0974,410
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,7544,818
SumyUkraine 7,0704,394
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 9,4185,852
SaltoUruguay 13,9578,673
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 4,0512,517
Safford, AzUsa 5,1003,169
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,8003,604
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,9104,294
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 5,4863,409
Saint Paul, NeUsa 4,9163,055
Saint Peter, MnUsa 4,8353,005
Salem, InUsa 5,6703,524
Salem, OrUsa 3,3842,103
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 4,2732,655
San Angelo, TexasUsa 5,7023,543
San Antonio, TexasUsa 5,9763,713
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 4,8032,985
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 4,0992,547
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,6055,347
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 4,4142,743
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 4,6172,869
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 4,5552,831
Santa Maria, CaUsa 4,4472,764
Santuck, ScUsa 6,2363,875
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 5,0593,144
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,5484,069
Scott City, KsUsa 5,0493,138
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 4,5692,839
Scottsburg, InUsa 5,6703,524
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 3,1741,972
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 3,1891,982
Sedan, KsUsa 5,3613,331
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 3,0681,907
Selma, AlUsa 6,2863,906
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,0783,777
Seymour, InUsa 5,6703,524
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 5,8113,611
Sheridan, WyUsa 4,1482,578
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 5,9163,676
Sioux City, IaUsa 4,8663,024
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 4,7422,947
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 5,4063,359
Southport, NcUsa 6,5184,050
Sparta, IlUsa 5,5753,464
Spencer, WvUsa 5,9043,669
Spickard, MoUsa 5,1893,225
Spokane, WaUsa 3,3952,110
Spooner, WiUsa 4,7722,966
Springfield, IlUsa 5,4183,367
Springfield, MissouriUsa 5,4843,408
St Paul Island, AkUsa 858533
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 4,6942,917
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 5,4873,410
Stambaugh, MiUsa 4,9023,046
Stamford, CtUsa 6,0343,749
State College, PaUsa 5,8803,654
State University, MsUsa 6,0953,787
State University, NmUsa 5,3353,315
Staunton, VaUsa 6,0733,774
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 4,5412,822
Steffenville, MoUsa 5,2943,290
Stockton, CaUsa 4,1212,561
Storm Lake, IaUsa 4,9003,045
Storrs, CtUsa 6,0353,750
Subiaco, ArUsa 5,6663,521
Summerville, ScUsa 6,5114,046
Sunnyside, WaUsa 3,4232,127
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 5,3393,317
Syracuse, NeUsa 5,0113,114
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,7413,568
SamarkandUzbekistan 7,5694,703
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 9,3635,818
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,5965,963
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,2226,352
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,6165,975
SocotraYemen 10,8226,725
SenangaZambia 14,5929,067
SerenjeZambia 14,1878,816
SeshekeZambia 14,7339,155
SolweziZambia 14,1258,777


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -